Fortinet Compatibility Matrix for Optech Part Number

Fortinet Compatibility Matrix for Optech‘s Transceivers and Cables.

Optech offers high quality transceivers and cables solutions 100% compatible with Fortinet. All products are tested on corresponding equipment before shipping.

The Fortinet Compatibility Matrix includes  1.25G SFP, 10G XFP, 10G SFP+25G SFP2840G QSFP+ and 100G QSFP28.

For more information, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw

More information about Third Party Optical Transceivers

What are Third Party Optical Transceivers and why you should buy it ?

Third Party Optical Transceivers Testing

Fortinet Compatibility Matrix

Fortinet Part Number Optech Part Number Application Wavelength Media Type Reach
1.25G SFP
FN-TRAN-SX OP6C-MX5-85-C-FN 1000BASE-SX  850nm  MMF  550m
FN-TRAN-LX OP6C-S10-13-C-FN 1000BASE-LX  1310nm  SMF  10km
FR-TRAN-ZX OP6C-S80-15-C-FN 1000BASE-ZX  1550nm  SMF  80km
FN-TRAN-GC OP6C-TX-00-C-FN 1000BASE-T  N/A Copper 100m
10G XFP
FG-TRAN-XFPSR OP7K-MX3-85-CF-FN 10GBASE-SR Ethernet  850nm MMF 300m
FG-TRAN-XFPLR OP7K-S10-13-CF-FN 10GBASE-LR Ethernet 1310nm SMF 10km
10G SFP+
FN-TRAN-SFP+SR OPAK-MX3-85-CF-FN Dual Rate 10GBASE-SR/1000BASE-SX 850nm MMF 300m
FN-TRAN-SFP+LR OPAK-S10-13-CF-FN Dual Rate 10GBASE-LR/1000BASE-LX 1310nm SMF 10km
FN-TRAN-SFP+ER OPAK-S40-15-CF-FN 10GBASE-ER 1550nm SMF 40km
FN-TRAN-SFP+GC OPAK-TX1-00-CD-FN 10GBASE-T N/A Copper 100m
10G SFP+ Copper Cables
SP-CABLE-ADASFP+ OPSFPP-T-xx-P-FN Twinax cable N/A Passive xx=1m and 5m
SP-CABLE-FS-SFP+1 OPSFPP-T-01-PEB Twinax cable N/A Passive 1m
SP-CABLE-FS-SFP+3 OPSFPP-T-03-PEB Twinax cable N/A Passive 3m
SP-CABLE-FS-SFP+5 OPSFPP-T-05-PAB Twinax cable N/A Passive 5m
25G SFP28
FN-TRAN-SFP28-SR OPAX-MX1-85-CT-FN 25GBASE-SR 850nm MMF 100m
FG-TRAN-SFP28-LR OPAX-S10-13-CB-FN 25GBASE-LR 1310nm SMF 10km
40G QSFP+
FN-TRAN-QSFP+SR OPCS-MX1-85-CB-FN 40GBASE-SR4 850nm MMF 100m
FN-TRAN-QSFP+LR OPCS-S10-13-CB-FN 40GBASE-LR4 1310nm SMF 10km
FG-TRAN-QSFP+SR BIDI OPCS-WX1-85-CB-FN 40GBASE-Bidi 850nm SMF 150m
40G SFP+ Copper Cables
SP-CABLE-FS-QSFP+1 OPQSFP-T-01-PEB Twinax cable N/A Passive 1m
SP-CABLE-FS-QSFP+3 OPQSFP-T-03-PEB  Twinax cable N/A Passive 3m
SP-CABLE-FS-QSFP+5 OPQSFP-T-05-PCB Twinax cable N/A Passive 5m
100G QSFP28
FN-TRAN-QSFP28-SR OPCW-MX1-85-CB-FN 100G-SR4 850nm MMF 100m
FN-TRAN-QSFP28-CWDM4 OPCW-S02-13-CB-FN 100G-CWDM4  1310nm SMF 2km
FN-TRAN-QSFP28-LR OPCW-S10-13-CBD-FN 100G-LR4 1310nm SMF 10km
100G CFP2
FG-TRAN-CFP2-SR10 OPGW-MX1-85-CF-FN 100GBASE-SR10 CFP2 850nm MMF 100m
FG-TRAN-CFP2-LR4 OPGW-S10-13-CD-FN 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 1310nm SMF 10km

Compatibility Matrix Available :
AlcatelAlliedTelesisAristaAvayaBrocadeCiscoDellDLinkEdgecoreExtremeFortinetF5 NetworksHPHP Blade,  HPEHuaweiIntelJuniperLinksysMoxa and Radware.

About Optech

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.