25G SFP28 bidi

25G SFP28 Bidi Optical Transceiver

Optech is proud to announce that the 25G SFP28 Bidi Optical Transceiver is now availabale !

25G SFP28 Bidi Transceivers

It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 25G network.

For more information or to order the 25G SFP28 Bidi, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the 25G SFP28 Bidi

The 25G SFP28 Bidi transceiver supports connections up to 10km over single-mode fiber and uses simplex LC connectors. The wavelengths are 1330TX/1270RX and1270TX/1330RX.

BIDI Transceivers or BWDM Transceivers (Bi-directional Wavelength Division Multiplexing) interface carries two distinct channels in different directions on a single strand of fiber. They must always be used in complementary pairs. BIDI Transceivers are a cost effective solution by doubling the capacity of an existing fiber infrastructure.

  • Up to 25.78 Gb/s data links
  • 1330TX/1270RX, 1270TX/1330RX 
  • Compliant with SFP MSA standard
  • Compliant with CPRI and eCPRI specifications
  • Simplex LC Connectors
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum power consumption 1.5W
  • Operating case temperature: -40 to 85°C
  • RoHS compliant

Complete datasheet available here.

Application of the 25G SFP28 Bidi

  • 25GE Ethernet
  • eCPRI and CPRI
  • 5G
  • High-speed storage area networks
  • Custom high-speed data pipes

Other Simplex LC Bidi Transceivers

100G QSFP28 Bidi CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

What is a Bidi Transceiver ?

About Optech

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.