Entries by Optech

Complete Guide to 400G QSFP-DD Optical Transceivers

Definition of 400G QSFP-DD Transceivers QSFP-DD stands for Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density. What Double Density means? What’s the difference with the QSFP and QSFP28? The 400G QSFP-DD Transceiver follows the same port densities system as the QSFP and QSFP28, but the QSFP-DD will support eight lanes instead of four lanes for the QSFP and QSFP28, which double the density. Each of the eight lanes will […]

100G QSFP28 Bidi CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

Optech is proud to announce that the 100G QSFP28 Bidi CWDM4 Optical Transceiver is now availabale ! It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 100G network. For more information or to order the 100G QSFP28 Bidi, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw. Features of the 100G QSFP28 Bidi The 100G QSFP28 […]

400G QSFP-DD DR4 Optical Transceiver

Optech is proud to announce that the 400G QSFP-DD DR4 Optical Transceiver is now availabale ! It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 400G network. For more information or to order the 400G QSFP-DD DR4, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw. Features of the 400G QSFP-DD DR4 Optical Transceiver The 400G […]

400G QSFP-DD LR4 Optical Transceiver

Optech is proud to announce that the 400G QSFP-DD LR4 Optical Transceiver is now availabale ! It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 400G network. For more information or to order the 400G QSFP-DD LR4, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw. Features of the 400G QSFP-DD LR4 Optical Transceiver The 400G […]

25G SFP28 Bidi Optical Transceiver

Optech is proud to announce that the 25G SFP28 Bidi Optical Transceiver is now availabale ! It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 25G network. For more information or to order the 25G SFP28 Bidi, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw. Features of the 25G SFP28 Bidi The 25G SFP28 Bidi […]

Introduction to 100G QSFP28 ER4 Transceiver

The 100G QSFP28 ER4 transceiver supports connections up to 30 km over single-mode fiber without the FEC technology and it can reach up to 40km with the FEC technology. The 100G QSFP28 ER4 uses standard LC connectors and its wavelength is 1310nm. Features of the 100G QSFP28 ER4 Transciever Hot pluggable QSFP28 MSA form factor […]

Join Optech at Computex 2019

Computex, The largest computer exhibition in Asia! 1,602 Exhibitors from 30 countries, using 5,000+ booths 40,969 International visitors from 178 countries We would like to invite you to visit ourBooth No. P0902 Taipei World Trade Center Hall 2, 1st Floorfrom May 28th to June 1st 2019 For Optech, attending Computex, is a tradition and as […]

400G QSFP-DD Loopback Transceiver !

Optech is proud to announce that the 400G QSFP-DD Loopback is now availabale ! It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to test 400G QSFP-DD transceivers ports. For more information or to order the 400G QSFP-DD Loopback, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw. What is a Loopback Transceiver ? The best solution for testing switches and […]

Introduction to 400G OSFP and 400G QSFP-DD Transceivers

What is the Difference Between 400G OSFP and 400G QSFP-DD Transceivers ? This article will introduce the features of each 400G OSFP and 400G QSFP-DD Transceivers and explain the major difference between them. 400G QSDFP-DD Transceivers QSFP-DD stands for Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density. What Double Density means? What’s the difference with the QSFP and QSFP28? The 400G […]