400G QSFP-DD SR8

New Product: 400G QSFP-DD SR8 Transceiver

Short Reach 400G QSFP-DD SR8 Optical Transceiver

Optech is proud to announce that the 400G QSFP-DD SR8 Optical Transceiver is now availabale !

400G QSFP-DD SR8

It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 400G network.

For more information or to order the 400G QSFP-DD SR8, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the 400G QSFP-DD SR8

The 400GBase QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver supports connections of up to 100 meters over multi-mode fiber and uses MPO connectors. The wavelength is 850nm. It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.

  • Supports 400G data rate
  • 8 channels 850nm VCSEL transmitter
  • Reach distance up to 70 meters with OM3
  • Reach distance up to 100 meters with OM4
  • MPO Connector
  • Power Consumption 9.0W
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Temparature range: 0 to 70°C

Advantages of the 400G QSFP-DD SR8

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver is a low cost solution to upgrade your high speed network or data center to the next level. In addition, the SR8 gives a lot of flexibility thanks to its ability to support different configurations (50G/100G/200G). The 400Gbase QSFP6-DD SR8 also offers backward compatibility with the 100G QSFP28 SR4 and 40G QSFP+ SR.

Where can you see our latest innovation ?

Optech will be attending SC18, the international conference for HPC, Networking and Storage this November. You can meet us at our booth #3853 to see our 400G QSFP-DD and 100G QSFP28 products.

About Optech

Optech is a leading company in developing and manufacturing Optical Transceivers and Cables solutions for Data Center and Telecom market. Since 2001, Optech has been offering accurate lead time and high quality products to customers.

Optech offers a broad range of networking and communication solutions in following categories: Optical Transceivers, SFP, 10G SFP+, 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 , 400G QSFP-DD, Direct Attach Cables (DAC), Active Optical Cables (AOC), Ethernet Media Converter, Fiber Optical Patchcord, BWDM, CWDM, DWDM Mux/Demux and Repeater products.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *