Optech is proud to announce that the 200G QSFP56 AOC Active Optical Cable is now availabale !

200G QSFP56 AOC

It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 200G network.

For more information or to order the 200G QSFP56 AOC, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the 200G QSFP56 Active Optical Cable

An Active Optical Cable (AOC) is two transceivers attached together by a fiber cable, creating a one part assembly. AOC are comparable to using transceivers and separated cables. AOC are mostly used to connect switches, servers and storage between different racks inside a data center for example.

To know more about Active Optical Cable click here and to know the difference with Direct Attach Cables (DAC) click here.

  • 4×53.125Gb/s electrical interface (200GAUI-4)
  • QSFP56 MSA compliant
  • 4 parallel lanes on 850nm center wavelength
  •  Compliant to IEEE 802.3cd Specification
  •  Up to 70m transmission on multi-mode fiber (MMF)
  • OM3 with FEC
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70C
  • Data Rate 53.125Gbps (PAM4) per channel.
  •  Maximum power consumption 5W
  •  RoHS compliant

Complete datasheet available here.

Application of the 200G QSFP56 AOC

  • Data Center Interconnect
  • 200G Ethernet
  • Infiniband interconnects
  • Enterprise networking

Other 200G QSFP56 Optical Transceivers and Cables

200G QSFP56 SR4 Optical Transceiver

About Optech Technology

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.