400G QSFP-DD transceivers

Complete Guide to 400G QSFP-DD Optical Transceivers

Definition of 400G QSFP-DD Transceivers

QSFP-DD stands for Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density. What Double Density means? What’s the difference with the QSFP and QSFP28?

The 400G QSFP-DD Transceiver follows the same port densities system as the QSFP and QSFP28, but the QSFP-DD will support eight lanes instead of four lanes for the QSFP and QSFP28, which double the density.

Each of the eight lanes will operate a data rate up to 50Gb/s providing a 400Gb/s data speed and increasing the capacity of the QSFP28 by four. The 400G QSFP-DD MSA published that the size of the optical transceivers enables to put 36 ports in one switch slot, accumulating 14.4 Tbp/s in one slot.

400G QSFP-DD transceivers

Multi-mode Transceivers

Multi-mode transceivers are the low cost transceivers.  QSFP-DD SR8 use more expensive non-standard MPO connectors which cancel out some of the cost savings of the multi-mode transceiver.

400G QSFP-DD SR8

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver supports connections of up to 100 meters over multi-mode fiber and uses MPO connectors. The wavelength is 850nm. It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.

400G QSFP-DD SR8

Single-mode Transceivers

Single-Mode transceivers are more expensive than multi-mode transceivers but they allow to reach longer distance.

400G QSFP-DD DR4

The 400G QSFP-DD DR4 transceiver supports connections of up to 500 meters over single-mode fiber and uses MPO connector. The wavelengths is 1310nm. It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.

400G QSDP-DD DR4

400G QSFP-DD DR4+

The 400G QSFP-DD DR4+ supports connections of up to 2 kilometers over single-mode fiber and uses MPO connector. The wavelengths is 1310nm. It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.

400G QSFP-DD DR4+

400G QSFP-DD LR4

The 400G QSFP-DD LR4 transceiver supports connections of up to 10 kilometers over single-mode fiber and uses LC connectors. The wavelengths are 1296 to 1309nm. It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.

400G QSFP-DD LR4

Loopback Transceivers

The best solution for testing switches and servers ports is the passive electrical loopback transceiver. The loopback transceiver works by simulating the communication between two devices by transmitting the data (output) and receiving it (input).

400G QSFP-DD Loopback

The 400G QSFP-DD Loopback is a cost effective and high quality solutions to test 400G QSFP-DD transceivers ports.

400G QSFP-DD loopback

Resume

TechnologyStandardOptech Part NumberFeatures
Multimode400G QSFP-DD SR8 OPDY-MX1-85-CB 850nm, 100m, MPO
Singlemode 400G QSFP-DD DR4 OPDY-SX5-13-CB 1310nm, 500m, MPO
400G QSFP-DD DR4+
OPDY-S02-13-CT

1310nm, 2km, MPO
400G QSFP-DD LR4 OPDY-S10-13-CB
1310nm, 10km, LC
Loopback400G QSFP-DD
Loopback
OPQSDD-T-00-PXL

About Optech

Optech is a leading company in developing and manufacturing Optical Transceivers and Cables solutions for Data Center and Telecom market. Since 2001, Optech has been offering accurate lead time and high quality products to customers.

Optech offers a broad range of networking and communication solutions in following categories: Optical Transceivers, SFP, 10G SFP+, 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 , 400G QSFP-DD, Direct Attach Cables (DAC), Active Optical Cables (AOC), Ethernet Media Converter, Fiber Optical Patchcord, BWDM, CWDM, DWDM Mux/Demux and Repeater products.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *