Mini Media Converter 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1000Base-X SFP

Optech is proud to announce that the Mini Media Converter 10/100/10000Base-T to 1000Base-X is now availabale !

mini media converter

For more information or to order the Mini Media Converter, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the Mini Media Converter

◼ Ultra-compact size (79*23*18mm) and ultra-light weight (57 g)
◼ 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X
◼ SFP slot for flexible long-distance transmission
◼ USB powered for easy portability or used with the included power adaptor
◼ Auto-negotiation
◼ Auto-MDI/MDIX
◼ Plug-and-Play
◼ Lower jitter
◼ Lower latency
◼ Ultra low power dissipation<1.2W
◼ Support Jumbo frame 10Kbytes
◼ Support watchdog, automatically reboot if frozen
◼ Operation temperature: -20℃~70℃

Application

Media Converters are network devices that allow to connect different types of media to each other. While connecting copper and fiber networks remains their main application, Media Converters can also link two multimode networks or connect multimode to single-mode fiber link to extend links over greater distances. Media Converters are the ideal solution for converting and extending multiple types of data signals across your network.

Click here to discover all our Media Converter products.

About Optech

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.