40G QSFP+ BiDi

40G QSFP+ Bidi Optical Transceiver

 40G QSFP+ Bidi (BiDirectional) Optical Transceiver

Optech is proud to announce that the 40G QSFP+ BiDi Optical Transceiver is now availabale !

40G QSFP+ BiDi Bidirectional

It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade an existing 10G network to a 40G network.

For more information or to order the 40G QSFP+ Bidi, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the 40G QSFP+ BiDi

The 40GBase QSFP+ Bidi has two 20G channels that supports connections up to 100 meters on OM3 and up to 150 meters on OM4. It uses LC Duplex connector and the wavelength is 850nm. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA.

  • Supports 40G data rate
  • 2 channels 850nm VCSEL transmitter
  • Reach distance up to 100 meters with OM3
  • Reach distance up to 150 meters with OM4
  • LC Duplex Connector
  • Temparature range: 0 to 70°C

Difference between the 40G QSFP+ BiDi and the 40G QSFP+ SR

Both, the 40G QSFP+ BiDi and the 40G QSFP+ SR reach distances up to 150 meters over multi-mode fiber. The difference is that the QSFP+ BiDi uses LC connector and the QSFP+ SR uses MPO connector. Knowing that all the 10G transceivers use LC connector, it can make a difference when deciding to upgrade a network from 10G to 40G. Indeed, the LC connector of the 40G QSFP+ BiDi allows to reuse the existing cables of a 10G network.

The 40G QSFP+ Bidi is the perfect solution to an easy upgrade from the 10G SFP+ SR.

Brand Compatibility

40G QSFP+ BiDi Bidirectional

Check all our compatibility matrix here.

Other LC Duplex Bidi Transceiver

100G QSFP28 Bidi Optech Transceiver

About Optech

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.

Optech also has a strong experience as an OEM supplier. We put our expertise and knowledge at the service of your brand.

To ensure the quality and the compatibility of our products, every product is carefully tested before delivery to our customers. In addition, Optech obtained several certifications such as UL, TUV Rheinland, ISO9001 and ISO14001 certification. All our optical transceivers are MSA and RoHS compliant.

At Optech, we value each and every customer. We know every demand is unique. For this reason, our team of experts is glad to answer all our customers’ specific demands.

Just like data, Optech has no boundaries and will optimize your network all over the world.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.