40G QSFP+ BiDi

40G QSFP+ Bidi Optical Transceiver

 40G QSFP+ Bidi (BiDirectional) Optical Transceiver

Optech is proud to announce that the 40G QSFP+ BiDi Optical Transceiver is now availabale !

40G QSFP+ BiDi Bidirectional

It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade an existing 10G network to a 40G network.

For more information or to order the 40G QSFP+ Bidi, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the 40G QSFP+ BiDi

The 40GBase QSFP+ Bidi has two 20G channels that supports connections up to 100 meters on OM3 and up to 150 meters on OM4. It uses LC Duplex connector and the wavelength is 850nm. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA.

  • Supports 40G data rate
  • 2 channels 850nm VCSEL transmitter
  • Reach distance up to 100 meters with OM3
  • Reach distance up to 150 meters with OM4
  • LC Duplex Connector
  • Temparature range: 0 to 70°C

Difference between the 40G QSFP+ BiDi and the 40G QSFP+ SR

Both, the 40G QSFP+ BiDi and the 40G QSFP+ SR reach distances up to 150 meters over multi-mode fiber. The difference is that the QSFP+ BiDi uses LC connector and the QSFP+ SR uses MPO connector. Knowing that all the 10G transceivers use LC connector, it can make a difference when deciding to upgrade a network from 10G to 40G. Indeed, the LC connector of the 40G QSFP+ BiDi allows to reuse the existing cables of a 10G network.

Brand Compatibility

40G QSFP+ BiDi Bidirectional

Check all our compatibility matrix here.

Other Bidi Transceivers

25G SFP28 Bidi Optical Transceiver

100G QSFP28 Bidi CWDM4 Optech Transceiver

About Optech

Optech is a leading company in developing and manufacturing Optical Transceivers and Cables solutions for Data Center and Telecom market. Since 2001, Optech has been offering accurate lead time and high quality products to customers.

Optech offers a broad range of networking and communication solutions in following categories: Optical Transceivers, SFP, 10G SFP+, 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 , 400G QSFP-DD, Direct Attach Cables (DAC), Active Optical Cables (AOC), Ethernet Media Converter, Fiber Optical Patchcord, BWDM, CWDM, DWDM Mux/Demux and Repeater products.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *