10G Transceivers: What is the difference between SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK?

10G Transceivers: What is the difference between SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK?

If you are confused with all the different letters for the 10G transceivers family, this article is for you! Here we are going to explain the main differences between the four types of 10G transceivers which differ from the time they were introduced into the market, the size and the type of connector.

The four types of 10G Transceivers

XENPAK: It is the first 10G transceiver to be introduced to the market. The XENPAK is characterized by its large size and SC connectors.

xenpak

X2 : It is the successor of the XENPAK.  Brought to the table a reduced size but still using SC connectors.

X2

XFP : The arrival of 10G XFP transceivers brought a big change compared to the previous XENPAK and X2 by considerably reducing the size of the transceivers and changing the connector type to LC connectors.

XFP

SFP+ : The 10G SFP+ transceiver, the newest 10G transceiver, is an enhanced version of the SFP. It has the smallest size of all the 10G transceivers introduced above. The SFP+ is also using LC connectors like the XFP.

SFP+

Even if the 10G SFP+ is the most used now, due to its compact size, the Xenpak, X2, and XFP are still used and available on the market. They can all be interconnected if the right optics and connectors are used.

10GBase-T SFP+ transceiver

The latest innovation in the 10G transceivers family is the 10G SFP+ Copper which offer many advantages. The 10GBase-T SFP+ transceiver offers 10 gigabit Ethernet communication and supports links up to 30m using Cat 6a/7 with a RJ45 connector.

You can read more about the 10GBase-T SFP+ and see all the switch brands compatible with Optech’s 10GBase-T SFP+ Transceivers here.

About Optech

Optech is a leading company in developing and manufacturing Optical Transceivers and Cables solutions for Data Center and Telecom market. Since 2001, Optech has been offering accurate lead time and high quality products to customers.

Optech offers a broad range of networking and communication solutions in following categories: Optical Transceivers, SFP, 10G SFP+, 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 , Direct Attach Cables (DAC), Active Optical Cables (AOC), Ethernet Media Converter, Fiber Optical Patchcord, BWDM, CWDM, DWDM Mux/Demux and Repeater products.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us sales@optech.com.tw.

Others Complete Guide

Complete Guide to 25G SFP28 Optical Transceivers and Cables

Complete Guide to 40G QSFP+ Optical Transceivers and Cables

Complete Guide to 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceivers and Cables

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *