Which 100G QSFP28 transceivers do you need ?

100G QSFP28 Transceivers Introduction

Since few years data centers are continuously expanding in terms of size and traffic, which will lead to 100G to turn in the new standard for the data center market. In 2017, the number 100G optical transceivers on the market will increase considerably, as 100G QSFP28 is more and more adopted by the industry.

100G QSFP28

100G Optical Transceivers Types

The 100G optical transceivers have differents form factors, as the 10G optical transceivers have the SFP+, XFP, and X2. Indeed, the 100G optical transceivers series include form factors such as CFP, CFP2, CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. The CFP, C Form-factor Pluggable was the first 100G optical transceiver to be developed. [“C” stands for Centum, which means 100 in Latin]. Over the years, with the development of data centers, the performance of the CFP has been improved. As well, its size has been reduced to become CFP2, and the latest generation of CFP, the CFP4.

Along with the development of the CFP4, a new 100G small form factor appeared on the market, the QSFP28. Its name come from the fact that its electrical interface can handle four channels of 25G each, potentially up to 28G. [Q stands for Quad, which means 4]. In addition to its smaller size the QSFP28 price is also lower than the CFP products. It allows to considerably reducing the cost of moving to a 100G network and thus facilitating the adoption of the 100G as a new standard for the data center market.

Optech 100G QSFP28 Transceivers

Optech 100G QSFP28 Transceivers
Optech Part Number Model Description
OPCW-MX1-85-CB QSFP28-SR4 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m Transceiver
OPCW-S02-113-CBS QSFP28-PSM4 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km Transceiver
OPCW-S02-13-CB4 QSFP28-CWDM4 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km Transceiver
OPCW-S10-13-CB QSFP28-LR4 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1294~1310nm 10km Transceiver


100G QSFP28 SR4

While the 100G QSFP28 SR4 only reaches distance up to 100 meter, it still offers a high quality data rate of 100Gb/s. Because of its MTP/MPO connector, it can be connecting with a multi mode patch cord. The short range (SR) transceiver is the most cost effective solution to upgrade to a 100G network.

100G QSFP28 PSM4

As the 100G QSFP28 SR4, the 100G QSFP28 PSM4 uses a 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector, but it accepts single mode patch cord that allows to reach distance up to 2km. The QSFP28 PSM4 is the perfect solution to keep the low cost advantage of a MTP/MPO connector and access to a longer distance, close to what the 100G QSFP28 transceivers with LC connectors can offer.

100G QSFP28 CWDM4

The 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 is a LC duplex module that uses single mode patch cord. For the QSFP28 CWDM4 two different distances are available, 2km and 10km. The 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 2km with LC duplex connector is a low cost alternative to the 100G QSFP28 LR4.

100G QSFP28 LR4

The 100G QSFP28 LR4 uses a LC duplex connector and accepts single mode patch cord that allows to reach distance up to 10km.

Optech 100G QSFP28 Cables Solutions

For shortest distance solutions, Optech offers high quality and cost effective cabling solutions such as 100G QSFP28 Copper Cables (<5meter) and 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cables (<100meter).

Optech 100G QSFP28 Cables
Optech Part Number Model Description
OPQS28-T-xx-PE Copper Cable Direct Attach Cable, QSFP28 to QSP28, up to 5meter
OPQS28-T-xx-P/SF28/4 Copper Cable Direct Attach Cable, QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28, up to 100meter
OPQS28-F-xx-AK Optical Cable Active Optical Cable, QSFP28 to QSP28, up to 5meter
OPQS28-F-xx-AK/SF28/4 Optical Cable Active Optical Cable, QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28, up to 100meter

 

All our products are compatible with major switch and server brands on the market. You can check the compatibility of our products here. If you require further information, please visit our website or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *