100G QSFP28 Bidi

100G QSFP28 Bidi CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

Optech is proud to announce that the 100G QSFP28 Bidi CWDM4 Optical Transceiver is now availabale !

100G QSFP28 bidi

It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 100G network.

For more information or to order the 100G QSFP28 Bidi, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the 100G QSFP28 Bidi

The 100G QSFP28 Bidi CWDM4 transceiver supports connections up to 2km over single-mode fiber and uses LC connectors. The wavelengths are 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm and 1331 nm.

BIDI Transceivers or BWDM Transceivers (Bi-directional Wavelength Division Multiplexing) interface carries two distinct channels in different directions on a single strand of fiber. They must always be used in complementary pairs. BIDI Transceivers are a cost effective solution by doubling the capacity of an existing fiber infrastructure.

  • Up to 103.1Gb/s data links
  • 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
  • Bidirectional optical data transmission/receiving
  • Up to 2km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF) with FEC
  • 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm and 1331 nm.
  • LC Connectors
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum power consumption 3.5W
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70°C
  • Compliant with 100G QSFP28 MSA
  • RoHS compliant

Complete datasheet available here.

Application of the 100G QSFP28 Bidi

  • 100GE Ethernet
  • Data Center
  • High-speed storage area networks
  • Custom high-speed data pipes

Other Bidi Transceivers

25G SFP28 Bidi Optical Transceiver

40G QSFP+ Bidi Optical Transceiver

If you want to know more about Bidi Optical Transceivers, click here.

About Optech

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.

Optech also has a strong experience as an OEM supplier. We put our expertise and knowledge at the service of your brand.

To ensure the quality and the compatibility of our products, every product is carefully tested before delivery to our customers. In addition, Optech obtained several certifications such as UL, TUV Rheinland, ISO9001 and ISO14001 certification. All our optical transceivers are MSA and RoHS compliant.

At Optech, we value each and every customer. We know every demand is unique. For this reason, our team of experts is glad to answer all our customers’ specific demands.

Just like data, Optech has no boundaries and will optimize your network all over the world.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.